VITAL LINK

Vital Link is PPAC's Competition Team.  We compete in various competitions and perform at local venues within the Lehigh Valley.

Requirements to be a Member of VITAL LINK

  1. Must be a current student of Pennsylvania Performing Arts Center

  2. Must schedule an audition to be on the team

  3. Must take at least one Ballet class each year

  4. Practice is on Saturday's from 10:00 - 12:00 but is subject to change to prepare for upcoming performances/competitions

  5. Monthly fee for competition classes/rehearsals

  6. Must sign a yearly contract

  7. Purchase a team jacket

  8. Commit to the competition schedule - Schedule is listed on the current student page

  9. Purchase selected costumes

  10. Pay competition fees for selected competitions
     

*** For more information or questions please contact the office.

Vital Link 2020-2021

 

Members

Maddie C.

Aspen

Nora
Abbey
Eve
Hannah

Makayla

Maddie M.
Alexandra

Ava P.
Effie

Ava V.

Lauren

 

2021 Competitions & Conventions

Starquest - Lancaster, PA
January 29 - 31, 2021

ADJUDICATIONS

JUDGES AWARDS

Born to Entertain - Maddie M.

Pretty Pretty Port de Bras - Maddie C.

HIGH GOLD
Abbey & Nora - Modern
Ava V. & Lauren - Lyrical

Makayla & Abbey - Open

Maddie M. - Jazz

Lauren & Nora - Jazz

Vital Link Large Group Jazz

Vital Link Large Group Contemporary

Hannah - Pointe

Nora - Contemporary

Alexandra - Lyrical

Maddie C. - Lyrical

Abbey & Nora - Tap

PLATINUM

Abbey - Modern

Abbey - Contemporary

Abbey - Jazz

Lauren - Contemporary

Vital Link Small Group Jazz

Vital Link Small Group Hip Hop

Vital Link Small Group Contemporary

OVERALL AWARDS

Classic
Solo
3rd Place - Abbey - Modern

Duo

5th Place - Abbey & Makayla - Open

4th Place - Lauren & Nora

Small Groups

5th Place - Vital Link Small Group Jazz (Choreographed by Miss Kate)

3rd Place - Vital Link Small Group Hip Hop (Choreographed by Miss Brittney)

1st Place - Vital Link Small Group Contemporary (Choreographed by Miss Paige)

Large Groups

3rd Place - Vital Link Large Group Jazz (Choreographed by Miss Bobbie Jo)

2nd Place - Vital Link Large Group Contemporary (Choreographed by Miss Bobbie Jo & Miss Paige)

OVERALL HIGH SCORE AVERAGE
ADCC STUDIO OF EXCELLENCE AWARD

NexStar - Lancaster, PA
February 19 - 21, 2021

 

ADJUDICATIONS

SPECIAL AWARDS/SCHOLARSHIPS

Intensity Award - Crown - Nora

Fun to Watch - Viva Diva - Abbey

Entertainment Award - #1 Spot - Small Group Hip Hop

Power Pak Invitation - Secret Garden - Abbey

Wild About You - Fighter - Large Group Jazz

Golden Ticket - Rescue Me - Small Group Contemporary

Teen Regional Champion - Rescue Me - Small Group Contemporary

GOLD

Crown - Nora

Fever - Lauren & Nora

Forever Starts Today - Maddie C. & Maddie M.

HIGH GOLD

Unstoppable - Vital Link Large Group Contemporary

Fighter - Vital Link Large Group Jazz

Big Time - Vital Link Small Group Jazz

#1 Spot - Vital Link Small Group Hip Hop

You Say - Open - Nora

Hero - Lyrical - Maddie C.

Supercuts - Contemporary - Alexandra

Good to be Bad - Jazz - Eve & Makayla

Serenade No. 13 - Ballet - Maddie C.

Drummer - Modern - Abbey & Nora

PLATINUM

Rescue Me - Vital Link Small Group Contemporary

Secret Garden - Abbey

Broken Hearts - Lauren

Viva Diva - Abbey

Acapella - Abbey & Nora

OVERALL AWARDS

TEEN SOLOS

7th Place - Broken Hearts - Lauren

2nd Place - Secret Garden - Abbey

DUOS/TRIOS

Juniors

6th Place - Good to be Bad - Eve & Makayla

Teen

10th Place - Forever Starts Today - Maddie C. & Maddie M.
9th Place - Fever - Lauren & Nora

5th Place - Drummer - Abbey & Nora

4th Place - Acapella - Abbey & Nora

SMALL GROUPS - TEEN

6th Place - #1 Spot - Vital Link Small Group Hip Hop

1st Place - Rescue Me - Vital Link - Small Group Contemporary

LARGE GROUPS - TEEN

6th Place - Fighter - Vital Link Large Group Jazz

5th Place - Unstoppable - Vital Link Large Group Contemporary

Omega Dance Challenge - Allentown, PA
April 16 - 18, 2021

ADJUDICATIONS

SOLOS

Ballet 13-14
Maddie C. – 1st Place Platinum

 

Contemporary 13-14
Lauren – 1st Place Platinum

 

Contemporary 15-16
Abbey – 1st Place Diamond
Alexandra – 2nd Place Diamond
Nora – 5th Place Platinum

 

Hip-Hop 15-16
Abbey – 1st Place Diamond

 

Jazz 11-12
Maddie M. – 3rd Place Platinum

 

Jazz 15-16
Abbey – 1st Place Platinum

 

Lyrical 13-14
Maddie C. – 1st Place Platinum
Ava V. – 3rd Place Platinum

 

Lyrical 15-16
Aspen – 4th Place Platinum
Ava P. – 5th Place Platinum

 

Open 11-12
Makayla – 1st Place Diamond

 

Open 15-16
Nora – 1st Place Diamond

 

Open 17-19
Sara – 1st Place Platinum

 

Duo/Trio

Ballet 13-14
Maddie C. & Grace T. – 1st Place Solid Gold

 

Contemporary 13-14
Lauren & Alexandra – 1st Place Platinum

 

Hip-Hop 13-14
Nora, Abbey & Makayla – 1st Place Diamond

 

Jazz 13-14
Ava P. & Ava V. – 1st Place Platinum

 

Lyrical 11-12
Maddie C. & Maddie M. – 1st Place Platinum

 

Modern 15-16
Nora & Abbey – 1st Place Diamond

 

Open 15-16
Horvath Sisters - 1st Place Platinum

 

Tap 15-16
Nora & Abbey - 2nd Place Platinum

 

Small Groups
Rescue Me – 2nd Place Diamond
Summer in October – 1st Place Platinum

 

Large Groups
Goodbye – 1st Place Platinum
Carry You – 1st Place Platinum
Poker Face – 1st Place Diamond

 

Student Choreography Award
Wicked Ones – Abbey
Choreographer – 1st Place

 

Jr. Miss Omega – Abbey

 

Special Awards
Sister Love – Horvath Sisters
Dynamic Duo – Shockwave
Delightful Duet – Forever Starts Today
Broadway Bound – Maddie M.
Commitment to the Choreography – Maddie C.
Diamond Diva – Makayla
Command the Stage – Sara
She’s the Queen – Nora
Beautiful Choreography – Rescue Me
Soulful Performance – Carry You

 

Studio Award
Energetic Ensemble

BTS - Lancaster, PA

April 23 - 25, 2021
 

ADJUDICATIONS

SPECIAL AWARDS

Sweetest Smile - Maddie C. - Hero
Emotional Execution - Large Group Contemporary - Carry You
Solo Standout - Makayla - A Little Party

PLATINUM
Rescue Me - Small Group Contemporary
Neon Dream - Ava P.
All I Want - Alexandra & Lauren
Hero - Maddie C.
Forever Starts Today - Maddie C. & Maddie M.
Summer in October - Small Group Modern
Burlesque - Ava P. & Ava V.
Carry You - Large Group Contemporary
No Time - Alexandra
Shockwave - Abbey & Nora
A Little Party - Makayla
Take Me to Church - Nora & Lauren
Falling - Ava V.
Viva Diva - Abbey
Yellow Flicker Beat - Abbey
Tap In - Nora, Abbey & Makayla
Secret Garden - Abbey
Crown - Nora
Broken Hearts - Lauren
Wicked Ones - Abbey & Makayla
Poker Face - Large Group Jazz

HIGH GOLD
Lovely - Eve & Makayla
Mama I'm a Big Girl Now - Maddie M.

Circus - Abbey & Nora
Party's Over - Aspen

Serenade No. 13 - Maddie C.

Time to Say Goodbye - Large Group Ballet
You Say - Nora

OVERALLS
Rising Star Solos 10 - 12

5th Place - A Little Party - Makayla

Rising Star Solos 13 - 15

10th Place - Broken Hearts - Lauren
8th Place - Neon Dreams - Ava P.
7th Place - No Time - Alexandra

Rising Star Duo/Trio 10-12
2nd Place - Lovely - Eve & Makayla
1st Place - Forever Starts Today - Maddie C. & Maddie M.

Rising Star Duo/Trio 13 - 15
2nd Place - Burlesque - Ava P. & Ava V.
1st Place - All I Want - Alexandra & Lauren

Rising Star Small Group 13 - 15

5th Place - Summer in October

Rising Star Large Groups 13 - 15

2nd Place - Carry You
1st Place - Poker Face

All Star Duo/Trio 10 - 12
3rd Place - Wicked Ones

All Star Duo/Trio 13 - 15

10th Place - Tap In

All Star Small Group 13 - 15
9th Place - Rescue Me

Starquest - Lancaster, PA
April 30 - May 2, 2021

 

ADJUDICATIONS

SPECIAL AWARDS

Powerhouse Performance - A Little Party - Makayla
Heartfelt Performance - Hero - Maddie C.
Costume Award - Poker Face - Large Group Jazz
Costume Award - Piece by Piece - Nora

STUDIO SUPERLATIVE AWARD

Fun and Engaging Routines

PLATINUM
A Little Party - Makayla
Broken Hearts - Lauren

Secret Garden - Abbey
Tap In - Abbey, Nora & Makayla
Crown - Nora

 

HIGH GOLD
Summer in October - Small Group Modern
Rescue Me - Small Group Contemporary
Lovely - Eve & Makayla

Haus of Diamonds - Abbey

Poker Face - Large Group Jazz

Carry You - Large Group Contemporary
Shockwave - Abbey & Nora
Serenade No. 13 - Maddie C.
Hero - Maddie C.
Falling - Ava V.

Take Me to Church - Lauren & Nora
Wicked Ones - Abbey & Makayla
Burlesque - Ava P. & Ava V.
No Time - Alexandra
You Say - Nora
Neon Dreams - Ava P.

Yellow Flicker Beat - Abbey
Touch -

Piece by Piece - Nora
Circus - Abbey & Nora
All I Want - Alexandra & Lauren

GOLD

Time to Say Goodbye - Large Group Ballet

In My Heart - Hannah

Breakout  - Somerset, NJ

May 7 - 9, 2021

ADJUDICATIONS

SPECIAL AWARDS

Fabulous Footwork - Serenade No. 13 - Maddie C.
Outstanding Choreography / Outstanding Solo - Shockwave - Nora

PLATINUM
You Say - Nora

All I Want  Alexandra & Lauren
Hero - Maddie C.
Broken Hearts - Lauren

No Time - Alexandra

Crown - Nora

Take Me to Church - Nora & Lauren
Shockwave - Nora

Rescue Me - Small Group Contemporary
 

HIGH GOLD

Mama I'm a Big Girl Now - Maddie M.

Circus - Nora

Party's Over - Aspen
Serenade No. 13 - Maddie C.

Forever Starts Today - Maddie C. & Maddie M.

OVERALLS

Duo/Trio Open 13 - 15

4th Place - All I Want - Alexandra & Lauren

Solos Contemporary 13 - 15

10th Place - Broken Hearts - Lauren

Duo/Trio Lyrical 10 - 12
8th Place - Forever Starts Today - Maddie C. & Maddie M.

Duo/Trio Contemporary 13 - 15
3rd Place - Rescue Me - Nora, Alexandra & Lauren

NYCDA Regional Convention - Baltimore, MD
May 14 - 16, 2021